DBSJeyaraj.com on Facebook

Three Non – Cabinet Ministers Along With Seventeen State and Seven Deputy Ministers Sworn in Before President Maithripala Sirisena.

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Google+Print this page

President Maithripala Sirisena yesterday appointed three non-Cabinet Ministers, 17 State Ministers, and seven Deputy Ministers at a ceremony held in the Presidential Secretariat in the evening.

United National Party Parliamentarian Dr. Harsha de Silva was appointed as the Minister of Economic Reforms and Public Distribution, while Ajith P. Perera was appointed as Minister of Digital Infrastructure and Information Technology, and Sujeewa Senasinghe was appointed Science Technology and Research Minister.

Eran Wickramaratne was assigned his former portfolio as the State Minister of Finance while Vijayakala Maheswaran took oaths as the State Minister of Education.

Ranjan Ramanayake was sworn in as the new State Minister of Highways and Road Development, while Ruwan Wijewardena was appointed as the State Minister of Defence.

The full list of appointments is given below:

Non-Cabinet Ministers

Dr. Harsha de Silva –Economic Reforms and Public Distribution Minister

Ajith P. Perera – Digital Infrastructure and Information Technology Minister

Sujeewa Senasinghe – Science Technology and Research Minister

State Ministers

Eran Wickremeratne – State Minister of Finance

Ranjan Ramanayake – State Minister of Highways and Road Development

Vijayakala Maheswaran – State Minister of Education

J. C. Alawathuwala – State Minister of Internal and Home Affairs, and Provincial Councils and Local Government

Ranjith Aluvihara – State Minister of Tourism Development

Wasantha Aluvihara – State Minister of Agriculture, Irrigation and Rural Economic Affairs

Lucky Jayawardene – State Minister of City Planning and Water Supply

Niroshan Perera – State Minister of National Policy and Economic Affairs

Ruwan Wijewardena – State Minister of Defence

Champika Premadasa – State Minister of Power and Renewable Energy

Ashoka Abeysinghe – State Minister of Transport and Civil Aviation

Faizal Cassim – State Minister of Health, Nutrition, and Indigenous Medicine

H. M. M. Harees – State Minister of Provincial Councils and Local Government

Ameer Ali – State Minister of Agriculture, Irrigation, and Rural Economic Affairs

Dilip Wedaarachchi – State Minister of Fisheries and Aquatic Resources

A. Z. M. Zeid – State Minister of Social Empowerment

Vadivel Suresh – State Minister of Plantation Industries

Deputy Ministers

Anoma Gamage – Petroleum Resources Development Deputy Minister

Edward Gunasekara – Land and Parliamentary Reforms Deputy Minister

Nalin Bandara – Development Strategies, International Trade Deputy Minister

Ajitha Mannapperuma – Environment Deputy Minister

Karunaratne Paranawithana – Skills Development and Vocational Training Deputy Minister

Buddhika Pathirana – Industry and Commerce Deputy Minister

Palitha Thewarapperuma – Social Empowerment Deputy Minister

Courtesy:Daily FT

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Google+Print this page