DBSJeyaraj.com on Facebook

3 Cabinet Ministers, 19 State Ministers and 21 Deputy Ministers Appointed to “Good Governance” Govt of President Maithripala Sirisena.

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Google+Print this page

Three more Cabinet Ministers have been sworn in by President Maithripala Sirisena.The new appointments bring the total number of Cabinet Ministers to 46.Two more vacancies in the Cabinet remain to be filled.

19 State and 21 Deputy Ministers have also been appointed to the Good Governance Government of President Maithripala Sirisena. A number of them are loyalists of former President Mahinda Rajapaksa . Some of the new appointees were allegedly involved in criminal activity

United People’s Freedom Alliance (UPFA) National List MP Faizer Mustapha was sworn in as Minister of Local Government and Provincial Councils while UPFA National List MP Vijith Wijayamuni Zoysa took oaths as Minister of Irrigation and Water Management.

United National Party (UNP) National List MP Malik Samarawickrama was sworn in as the Minister of Development Strategies & International Trade.

The new appointments bring the total number of Cabinet Ministers to 46. Forty-two Cabinet Ministers took oaths on September 4. Minister of Foreign Affairs Mangala Samaraweera was sworn in on August 24 before the visit of a US delegation led by Assistant Secretary of State for South and Central Asian Affairs Nisha Biswal.

Two more vacancies in the Cabinet remain to be filled.

A total of 19 State and 21 Deputy Ministers have also been appointed to the Good Governance Government of President Maithripala Sirisena. A number of them are loyalists of former President Mahinda Rajapaksa . Some of the new appointees were allegedly involved in criminal activity.


The names of new appointees to Govt and allocated portfolios are –

State Ministers

1. Dilan Perera – State Minister of Highways
2. T.B. Ekanayake – State Minister of Lands
3. Priyankara Jayaratne – State Minister of Law and Order & Prison Reforms
4. Lakshman Yapa Abeywardena – State Minister of Finance
5. A.H.M. Fowzie – State Minister of National Integration and Reconciliation
6. Ravindra Samaraweera – State Minister of Labour and Trade Union Relations
7. V. Radakrishnan – State Minister of Education
8. Palitha Range Bandara – State Minister of Skills Development and Vocational Training
9. Dilip Wedarachchi – State Minister of Fisheries and Aquatic Resources Development
10. Niroshan Perera – State Minister of National Policy and Economic Affairs
11. Ruwan Wijewardene – State Minister of Defence
12. M.L.A.M. Hizbullah – State Minister of Resettlement and Rehabilitation
13. Mohan Lal Grero – State Minister of University Education
14. Champika Premadasa – State Minister of Industry and Commerce
15. Vijayakala Maheshwaran – State Minister of Children’s Affairs
16. Sujeewa Senasinghe – State Minister of International Trade
17. Wasantha Senanayake – State Minister of Irrigation and Water Resources Management
18. Wasantha Aluwihare – State Minister of Agriculture
19. Sudarshani Fernandopulle – State Minister of Urban Planning and Water Supply


Deputy Ministers

1. Sumeda G. Jayasena – Deputy Minister of Sustainable Development and Wildlife
2. Susantha Punchinilame – Deputy Minister of Public Administration and Management
3. Ameer Ali – Deputy Minister of Rural Economic Development
4. Lasantha Alagiyawanna – Deputy Minister of Megapolis and Western Development
5. Indika Bandaranayake – Deputy Minister of Housing and Construction
6. Faisal Cassim – Deputy Minister of Health, Nutrition and Indigenous Medicine
7. Dulip Wijesekara – Deputy Minister of Postal, Postal Services and Muslim Affairs
8. Lakshman Wasantha Perera – Deputy Minister of Plantation Industries
9. Nishantha Muthuhettigama – Deputy Minister of Ports and Maritime Affairs
10. Dunesh Gankanda – Deputy Minister of Disaster Management
11. Anoma Gamage – Deputy Minister of Fuel and Petroleum Gas
12. Harsha De Silva – Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs
13. Ajith P. Perera – Deputy Minister of Power and Renewable Energy
14. Eran Wickramaratne – Deputy Minister of State Enterprise Development
15. Ranjan Ramanayake – Deputy Minister of Social Empowerment and Welfare
16. Ashoka Abeysinha – Deputy Minister of Transport
17. Nimal Lansa – Deputy Minister of Home Affairs
18. Tharanath Basnayake – Deputy Minister of Telecommunications and Digital Infrastructure
19. H. M. Haris – Deputy Minister of Sports
20. Karunarathna Paranawithana – Deputy Minister of Provincial Councils and Local Government
21. Arundika Fernando – Deputy Minister of Tourism and Christian Affairs

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Google+Print this page